Privacy Policy

1. WHO WE ARE

“We”, ‘Us’, and ‘Our’ refer to

Hosanna Gold Seal Pty Ltd trading as Gold Seal Finance.
Australian Credit Licence # 364763,
ABN # 92 113 506 693

and our related businesses.

2. OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.
We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.
Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

4. CREDIT INFORMATION

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.
Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

5. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Collecting your Personal Profile (Personal Information & Credit Information) is essential for Gold Seal Finance to be able to conduct its business of providing financial products and/ or services.

By collecting your Personal Profile we are able to:-

  •  Initiate our process with products and/ or services with various lenders
  • Determine your requirements and provide the appropriate product and/ or service from these lenders
  • Evaluate and perform variations on one or more of our products
  • Evaluate and service your needs
  • Improve our services from your feedback which we receive throughout the course of our dealings with you
  • Identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information, accounts or services.

If we do not collect and make use of your personal information, we are unable to do business with you, as we are unable to find the right loan that suits you based on your income, you’re A & L position, and what you want to achieve financially.

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you.

Collection may take place in a number of ways such as when you complete an application/ request form for a service during a meeting

Personal information is collected:

  • During the course of our relationship with you. Examples are:
    • When one of our consultants visit your home
    • You seek a variation to the terms of a loan you may have with us.
  • From other sources and why:
    • A credit reference about you from a credit reporting agency in the course of assessing your application for a loan
    • Your employer in the course of establishing and administering your application of a product and verifying your income and employment status
    • Your Accountant – as directed
    • Your Lawyer/ Solicitor – as directed

In the majority of cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Gold Seal Finance. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in certain circumstances.

Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us such as when you continue a telephone call to our office or in person.

However, no matter how your personal information is collected it is dealt with by Gold Seal Finance (G.S.F.) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the personal information that we collect so that we can conduct our business of providing financial products and/ or services and to be able to enhance the personal business relationship we have with you.

To enable us to do this we may share your personal information with the related companies within Gold Seal Finance.

8. WHAT ABOUT DIRECT MARKETING?

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our extensive range of products and/ or services (i.e. email and address used for newsletters, etc)

If you do not want to receive any of this information just contact us at our office via one or more of the options available by:

Phoning 07 3423 3877 (during normal business hours)
Faxing 07 3423 3922
Email admin@goldsealfinance.com.au.

Once you told us you no longer wish to receive information about our products and/ or services, we will not send you any further material.

You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our products and/ or services at any time – either way; you just need to let us know.

NOTE: Gold Seal Finance does not disclose your personal information to a party outside Gold Seal Finance for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

Often the law requires us to provide you with certain information about the product or service that you receive from us. You will continue to receive this type of information from us even if you have decided not to receive information about our products and/ or services generally.

9. DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE?

Gold Seal Finance may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.

FOR EXAMPLE: we may disclose your personal information to a Court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Tax Office following a direction issued under taxation laws.

We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly such as in writing.

Generally however, we do not disclose your personal information to a party outside Gold Seal Finance, unless that party is contracted to Gold Seal Finance to provide administrative services or activities on our behalf and that party is bound by the same privacy rules we follow.

Some examples of parties outside Gold Seal Finance to whom we may disclose your personal information and the reason for disclosure are:

  • Mail service providers for the mailing of newsletters, updates and Gold Seal Finance direct marketing material etc,.
  • Your legal representative for the purpose of explaining and witnessing your mortgage documents.
  • Lenders who provide and manage your facility or mortgage.
10. ENSURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS UP-TO-DATE

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing financial products and/ or services.

For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to- date.

If you change any of your details through circumstance or other wise, you are to let us know as soon as possible, so as our records are correct.

You can do this by contacting our office via one or more of the options available by:

Phoning 07 3423 3877 (during normal business hours)
Faxing 07 3423 3922
Email admin@goldsealfinance.com.au

11. IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

The protection of your personal information is a priority for Gold Seal Finance. This is why we take all precautions possible to safeguard your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including:

  • External and internal premises security
  • Restricted access to personal information
  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with all employees, contractors and third party organisations having in place stand-by systems to deal with major business interruptions
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Regular reviewing and testing of our technology in order to improve the level of security

Furthermore, when we no longer require your personal information it is our practice to securely destroy the information and/or delete it from our systems.

12. CAN I ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT GOLD SEAL FINANCE HOLDS ABOUT ME?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers policy numbers or services you have with us are available to you by contacting us or visiting us at our office to collect the information. Requests for access to personal information within a minimum of 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 60 days to process.

Note: A fee may be charged depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought and the retrieval and supply of this information. Eg: – access to information held in archives.

Gold Seal Finance may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

13. CAN MY REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DENIED?

Gold Seal Finance is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

14. WHAT IS A COMMONWEALTH IDENTIFIER?

A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.

Gold Seal Finance does not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you.

We only use Commonwealth identifiers as a means by which you may prove your identity, say when you are establishing a bank account with us or for purposes required by law such as when we supply your RFN to the Australian Taxation Office.

15. DO I HAVE TO BE IDENTIFIED AT ALL?

Generally it is not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you; the law requires that you identify yourself to us.

Wherever it is lawful and practical to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. For example, when making an inquiry about the current interest rates applicable on the type of products or services we offer.

16. DOES MY PERSONAL INFORMATION LEAVE AUSTRALIA?

Gold Seal Finance does not send personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by law.

17. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information.

Sensitive information can be any information about your:

  • Racial or Ethnic Origin
  • Political Opinions 
  • Member of a political association
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Sexual preference or practices
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Health
  • Criminal record
  • Membership of a professional or trade association

Gold Seal Finance only collects uses or discloses sensitive information about you as is allowed by law for example where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

18. HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

19. COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer via one or more of the options available by:

Phoning 07 3423 3877 (during normal business hours)
Faxing 07 3423 3922
Email admin@goldsealfinance.com.au

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 – 60 days (depending on type of complaint).

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

20. FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

21. OUR PRIVACY POLICY MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME.

Gold Seal Finance constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 27 March 2014 to conform to all Privacy legislation and guidelines that are in effect on this date.

Kindest Regards

MANAGING DIRECTOR at Gold Seal Finance

Quick contact